CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B89559

Mr. Bob Glover
Coppersmith Inc.
2041 Rosecrans Ave.
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a projection screen from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated September 8, 1997, on behalf of Lakeshore Learning Materials, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The projection screen is composed of nylon fabric with 6 pieces of elastic sewn along the sides for attaching the screen to plastic poles. The poles are imported separately. The nylon projection screen measures approximately 51 x 64 inches.

The applicable subheading for the projection screen will be 9010.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for projection screens. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division